Home Sitemap 繁体 简体
 
Stock Exchange Stock Code: 00989
 
 
 
   
   
   
 
1. It is always necessary for customers to supply Ground Properties group of companies ("Ground Properties") with personal data in connection with the application or continued subscription with Ground Properties for telecommunications service or product or other Ground Properties's services or products ("Services").
2. Failure to supply such personal data may result in Ground Properties being unable to provide or continue to provide Services for customers. Ground Properties, therefore, is committed to collect, use, retain, transfer and access their customers' personal data in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China ("Hong Kong") ("Ordinance").
3. The customers' personal data will be used by Ground Properties for the following purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between Ground Properties and their customers or required by law from time to time:
 
(a) provision of the Services;
(b) carrying out a customer's instructions or responding to a customer's enquiry;
(c) ensuring ongoing credit worthiness of a customer;
(d) determining the amount of indebtedness owed to or by a customer;
(e) the enforcement of a customer's obligations including without limitation, the collection of amount outstanding from a customer;
(f) designing, launching, promoting and marketing existing and future products or services of Ground Properties;
(g) meeting any legal, governmental or regulatory requirements of Hong Kong or other relevant jurisdiction including any disclosure or notification requirements; and/or
(h) all other incidental and associated purposes relating to the above.
4. Personal data held by Ground Properties related to a customer will be kept confidential but Ground Properties may provide personal data to the following parties whether or not they are in Hong Kong for the purposes set out in paragraph 3 above:
 
(a) any companies which are the ultimate holding companies of Ground Properties and/or any subsidiaries or affiliates thereof;
(b) any actual or proposed assignee of Ground Properties or participant or sub-participant or transferee of Ground Properties's rights;
(c) any agent, contractor, professional adviser or third party service provider who provides financial, administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment, debt collection, credit reference, professional or other services to Ground Properties;
(d) any banking, financial or other institution with which a customer has or proposes to have dealings;
(e) statutory, government or regulatory bodies or institutions as required by law or regulations applicable to Ground Properties; and/or
(f) any other person under a duty of confidentiality to Ground Properties which has undertaken to keep such information confidential.
5. Ground Properties will destroy any personal data it may hold in accordance with its internal policy. Generally, Ground Properties's policies cover the following principles:
 
(a) personal data will only be retained for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil the original and incidental purposes for which it was collected; and
(b) personal data will be removed from Ground Properties's electronic, manual, and other filing systems in accordance with specific schedules based on the above criteria and the Ground Properties's internal procedures.
6. Under and in accordance with the provisions of the Ordinance, any customer has the right:
 
(a) to check whether Ground Properties holds personal data about him/her and the right of access to such personal data; and/or
(b) to require Ground Properties to correct any personal data relating to him/her which is inaccurate; and/or
(c) to ascertain Ground Properties's policies and practices in relation to personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by Ground Properties; and/or
(d) in relation to consumer credit, to request Ground Properties to inform him/her which items of personal data are routinely disclosed to credit reference agencies and debit collection agencies and to request Ground Properties to provide him/her with further information to enable him/her to make an access request and/or correction request of the relevant credit reference agency or debt collection agency about his/her personal data.
7. In accordance with the provisions of the Ordinance, Ground Properties has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any personal data access request.
8. Requests for access to or correction of personal data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of personal data held by Ground Properties shall be addressed to Ground Properties, Rooms 3505-3506, 35th Floor, Edinburgh Tower, The Landmark, 15 Queen's Road Central, Central, Hong Kong ( Ref: Personal Data Protection).
9. Ground Properties and its representatives may contact the customers with information about other products and services provided by Ground Properties. If any customer does not wish to receive such information, please write to advise Ground Properties at the aforesaid address and, without charge to the customers, the personal data will cease to be used by Ground Properties for such purposes.
10. When a person visits Ground Properties’s website(s), the server will record his/her visit only and will not collect any personal data from him/her unless otherwise stated. “Cookies” used (if any) in any part of Ground Properties’s website(s) will not be deployed for collecting personal data. “Cookies” are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers’ computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing web surfers’ viewing habits. They can save web surfers from registering again when re-visiting a website and are commonly used to track their preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. A person may refuse to accept “Cookies” (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of his/her computer system), but to do so such person may not be able to utilise or activate certain available functions in this Ground Properties's website(s).
 
 
 
Home   |   About Us   |   Our Business   |   News Centre   |   Investor Relations   |   Contact Us
© 2017 Ground International Development Limited. All rights reserved. Copyright and Disclaimer | Privacy Policy Powered by EQS TodayIR